+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Switch or hub?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    93

    Switch or hub?

    I have a problem separating these two terms.
    What is the difference?

    I am going to buy one of them to use in my home network. I will use it to increase the number of ports for the router.
    What kind of stuff do I need to do that.
    I'd like to keep the price to a minimum.
    Thank in advance
    "Out of the silent rabbit
    Dreams of desolation
    Out of the silent rabbit
    Come the demons of creation"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    6
    A swich can be discribed as a roundabout, while a hub is more lika a crossing

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Izomatic
    A swich can be discribed as a roundabout, while a hub is more lika a crossing
    Nice metaphor...

    Which one would you recommend me to buy?
    "Out of the silent rabbit
    Dreams of desolation
    Out of the silent rabbit
    Come the demons of creation"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    6
    A swich is preferable - of course. But if you have a very tight budget, go for a hub. Personally I would go for a cheap swich (e.g. netgear), after all they are not much more expesive=)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    177
    let´s say that you have a hub (100MBits) with 10 ports... and one of the person whos on the hub only have a 10Mbit NIC... then the hole network will run att 10Mbit...
    If you have a switch his NIC wont affect the rest of the network...

    Switch is a better choice, but more expensive... :/
    Women seem wicked when you´re unwanted...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    15
    Another problem with a hub is that all data is transfered to all ports at once, which results in that you have a total of 100mbit to all ports, while a switch gives 100mbit per port. (assuming that you are using 100mbit NIC and switch/hub of cource). If you buy a 24 port 100mbit hub, and everyone uses full capacity on their port they will only be able 100/24mbit, about 4mbit.

    Also, that statement that coore made is not true for all hubs, mine can handle both 10 and 100mbit cards simoultaneously.
    XP 2000+ | 512mb pc3200 TwinMOS m. Winbond | Gainward GF4ti4200 64mb @ 317/570 | AD77 Infinity
    VFD | Rheobus | Black Ice 2 | Eheim 1048 | O4P Mega Cu Block | 3dmark: 11008

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by [NH]Noddan
    Another problem with a hub is that all data is transfered to all ports at once, which results in that you have a total of 100mbit to all ports, while a switch gives 100mbit per port. (assuming that you are using 100mbit NIC and switch/hub of cource). If you buy a 24 port 100mbit hub, and everyone uses full capacity on their port they will only be able 100/24mbit, about 4mbit.

    Also, that statement that coore made is not true for all hubs, mine can handle both 10 and 100mbit cards simoultaneously.
    hmm.. okey, didnt know that.... ops:
    sorry..
    Women seem wicked when you´re unwanted...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    93
    How much would a cheap switch cost? I require no more than 4 ports.
    "Out of the silent rabbit
    Dreams of desolation
    Out of the silent rabbit
    Come the demons of creation"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by öwall
    How much would a cheap switch cost? I require no more than 4 ports.
    about 40$...
    Women seem wicked when you´re unwanted...

  10. #10
    Guest
    The difference between a hub and a switch is that a hub sends out the information to all of the ports, and a switch sends it only to the port who needs it.

    I think it is totally unnecessary to buy a hub today, the prices of switches is almost the same as for hubs, buy a switch!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by Coore
    let´s say that you have a hub (100MBits) with 10 ports... and one of the person whos on the hub only have a 10Mbit NIC... then the hole network will run att 10Mbit...
    If you have a switch his NIC wont affect the rest of the network...

    Switch is a better choice, but more expensive... :/
    This isn't comletely true!! My netgear hub can both use 100MBit and 10 Mbit at the same time (100MBit only between 2 100MBit cards...).

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom
    The difference between a hub and a switch is that a hub sends out the information to all of the ports, and a switch sends it only to the port who needs it.
    Well that's not completely true! It's only for some network protocols like IP (TCP/IP) but NOT for UDP...


    Personaly I would buy a switch. A switch is only a few $ more expensive than the hub...[/quote]
    "Nothing is impossible because impossible itself says I M Possible."

  12. #12
    Guest
    Hi there DeepBlueMagic, welcome to the forums!

    Guess who I am?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by [NH]Tom
    Hi there DeepBlueMagic, welcome to the forums!

    Guess who I am?
    How can I guess??? Never seen that nickname :P .

    It have been long time since I saw you on Nordichardware... Damn you joined the english one before me .

    "Nothing is impossible because impossible itself says I M Possible."

  14. #14
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by DeepBlueMagic
    Quote Originally Posted by [NH]Tom
    Hi there DeepBlueMagic, welcome to the forums!

    Guess who I am?
    How can I guess??? Never seen that nickname :P .

    It have been long time since I saw you on Nordichardware... Damn you joined the english one before me .

    Yes, it has been a while, but now I've started to work at NH.com a little

    Haha, I got the URL to the forum before it was started, so.. :P And I joined the swedish before you too :P

    BTW, can I have your ICQ number.

    And sorry guys for talking off topic

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Izomatic
    A swich can be discribed as a roundabout, while a hub is more lika a crossing
    im gonna snitch that to explain to n00bs what a hub & switch are


    btw, wtf is this sopost to be ?!? ---> 8)
    my sign suxx, i need a new one. but what ?

Similar Threads

  1. Apple to switch to NVIDIA chipsets?
    By in forum News archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2008, 11:50 PM
  2. KVM-Switch + adapter trouble (Aten Petite C6-62U)
    By Afro in forum General hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-26-2008, 02:04 AM
  3. What gigabit switch to get with at least 12 ports?
    By Coore in forum General hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2005, 12:37 AM
  4. Power switch problem
    By Karax in forum General software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2004, 03:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts