+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Guest

    Turning AMD XP processors into MP

    Hi everybody!

    I'm just curious, is it still possible to turn a AMD XP processor into a AMD MP? With the old Palomino's it was pretty easy. And also very economical.

    Is this still possible today? Or am I forced to buy MP processors for a dual AMD system?

    /Tom

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    6
    hmmm how did you do that with the palominos? and what are the benefits?
    AMD XP2100+ Palomino @ 1733 (stubborn bastard)
    Asus A7V333
    256MB pc2700 Orginal
    HIS Excalibur Radeon 9700 @ 337/660
    IBM Deskstar 80GB
    IBM Deskstar 60GB

  3. #3
    sup tom =)
    welcome to our forums!
    I have not seen any mod on it, but i sure might exist. Im as curious as you to find out whether it works or not.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    247
    I saw once a mod..wich included to connect one bridge(can´t remember wich) on Duron 1.2 (Morgans)...and it turned in to MP cpu.

    I´´ll take a look if I can find the url...
    Push It To The Limit

  5. #5
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by r0pe
    hmmm how did you do that with the palominos? and what are the benefits?
    The benefits are that it's alot cheaper to buy 2x XP processors than 2x MP processors.

    As Naughtyboy says it could be done by connecting to bridges before, but is it still possible with the new Barton CPU's?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by r0pe
    hmmm how did you do that with the palominos? and what are the benefits?
    Hello r0pe and welcome to our forums! =)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    26
    wasn't it the last L4 had to be closed to be reconized as an mp have a brown pcb 2000 plus that works in smp or so was told just before thay started locking them, is a toasted cpu now :P( think static shock killed it though not sure). can compare it too your cpu to find which one it is if you like, if you haven't found the answer already.

  8. #8
    Guest
    I think I found the answer now. It seems like it's only possible with the Palomino's.

    AMD has removed the "feature" on the Tbreds and Bartons.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    26
    you would think that someome has cracked it already, have seen nothing produced by amd that hasn't been unlocked or defeated :P, usually is an easy fix also to keep the honest honest still, sort of :P
    Will have a peek around see what I can find.

    http://www.beachlink.com/candjac/PaloDecode0.htm

    have a look around John's site may have something on there also

    http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/html/workshop/socketa/xp_painting.html

    may even be something there too, between the 2 sites should be an answer, they are the best info out there.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    26
    http://www.vr-zone.com/Home/news155/news155.htm#2556


    here's your answer, no ?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 04:11 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 12:49 AM
  3. New processors from AMD?
    By jonas in forum News archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2003, 09:57 PM
  4. New Opteron processors
    By jonas in forum News archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2003, 03:50 PM
  5. 64-bit processors
    By jonas in forum News archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2003, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts